×
Children's Privacy Policy

Last Modified: May 14, 2021

Welcome to the ViacomCBS Children's Privacy Policy! This Privacy Policy will tell you about the kinds of information that ViacomCBS Inc. and its affiliates (collectively " ViacomCBS ", "we", "us", or "our") collect from children and how we use it or share it. You will know that this Privacy Policy applies when you visit us on a website, mobile application, online service, or on a portion of a site or service, use any online or offline services that we operate, or attend an in-person live event or experience (together we call these our "Services") and this Privacy Policy is made available to you.

This Privacy Policy is in accordance with applicable global privacy laws, such as the U.S. Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (also known as COPPA) and outlines our practices regarding information collected from and about children who use our Services. It supplements and is in addition to the ViacomCBS general audience Privacy Policy, which should be read alongside this Privacy Policy. If you have questions about our privacy practices as they relate to information we collect about children, see the "Contact Us" section below.

If you are in the U.S., you can access a list of ViacomCBS services that are directed to children to which this Privacy Policy applies here https://www​.​viacomcbsprivacy​.​com/childrens-services. If you live in another country and have questions about the Services to which this Privacy Policy applies, you can contact us at the information provided at the "Contact Us" section below.

You should always check with your parents or guardians before giving out any information about you, especially before entering information on any website mobile application, or online service.

If you are a Grownup using our Services – our general audience ViacomCBS Privacy Policy, which can be viewed at https://www​.​viacomcbsprivacy​.​com/policy, applies to our collection and processing of your data (including on the Services where this Children's Privacy Policy is posted). We encourage families to discuss their household guidelines regarding the online sharing of Personal Information. For more information on what you as a parent or guardian can do to control your child's access to or use of our Services, please see the "Parental Control and Choices" section of this Privacy Policy.

We recognize the need to provide further privacy protections when it comes to children. Some of the Services are directed to children, while other Services or portions of them are intended for use by adults and teens. For Services that are directed to children, we may collect, use, and disclose information about you as described in this Privacy Policy. Some of this information may be considered "Personal Information" or "Personal Data" (as defined under applicable law) which is information that identifies you or your device or is reasonably associated with you. We consider you to be a child if you are not of legal age to consent to the collection and processing of your Personal Information under applicable laws where you live.

Information We Collect

Below we summarize potential instances of collection of Personal Information where our Services are directed at children. We also outline how and when we will provide parental notice and/or seek parental consent.

In any instance that we collect Personal Information from a child, we will retain that information only so long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the activity requested or allow you to continue to participate in the activity, and to ensure the security of our users and our Services, or as required by law.

In the event we discover we have collected Personal Information from or about a child in a manner inconsistent with legal requirements, we will either delete the information or immediately seek the parent's consent for that collection.

The Personal Information that we collect generally falls within three broad categories: (a) information you provide to us, (b) information we collect automatically when you use or access our Services, and (c) information we obtain from other sources.

Information You Give to Us

You can use most of the Services without actively submitting any information, but some of the Services may allow you to provide Personal Information, such as the following:

Identifiers such as name, username, phone number, email address, and mailing address.
Profile information such as date of birth, gender, avatar, and interests.
Parent or guardian contact information.
We may also require payment information such as a credit card number. We will ask you to get a parent or guardian to assist you with these transactions or for permission from your parent or guardian before allowing you to use a credit card number on one of our Services.

Information Collected About Your Computer, Phone and Other Devices

We and our service providers operating on our behalf or other businesses who collect information on our Services may automatically collect or receive certain information associated with you and/or your device(s) as part of your use of our Services through device-based tracking technologies. This could be information such as your IP address (a number assigned by your Internet Service Provider that can identify your device), mobile advertising ID (a resettable identifier assigned to your device by operating system provider, such as Apple or Google), media access control (MAC) address, and identifiers associated with cookies, pixels, tags, beacons, scripts or other technology. For more information about cookies and other tracking technologies and the choices you have regarding the use of them, click https://www​.​viacomcbsprivacy​.​com/cookies, to view our ViacomCBS Cookie Policy https://www​.​viacomcbsprivacy​.​com/cookies.

Websites and Data Collection of Third Parties

The Services may include links to other websites or services, such as to purchase online subscriptions, tickets to a ViacomCBS in-person live event or experience, purchase of a consumer or virtual good or service or interactive products or games that pair with third party devices, such as a voice-controlled digital assistant Information collected by third-party devices or on other sites and services is subject to the privacy policy and practices of the third party providing such site or service and not subject to this Privacy Policy.

Please consult the privacy policies of any third parties with which you share information in this manner to learn about the third party's data practices.

How We Use Information & Why

We collect and use information about you for the following purposes.
v Provide, maintain, and improve the Services, as well as to develop new content and features;
Perform our contractual obligations;
Create, maintain, and service your account, if you have created one;
Send notifications related to your account, if you have created one;
Send newsletters, postcards, or messages you request;
Enable you to participate in interactive features of the Services;
Enable you to participate in sweepstakes, contests, or promotions;
Respond to customer service requests from you;
Conduct internal research and development;
Analyze traffic and user activities on the Services, identify popular areas or features, and optimize and personalize the Services; Serve contextual advertising and limit the number of times you see an advertisement on the Services to the extent allowed by local law;
Debug the Services to identify and repair errors;
Process or fulfill orders and transactions; and
Protect the rights and property of ViacomCBS and others, and comply with our legal obligations, including to detect, investigate, and prevent fraud and other illegal activities, and to enforce our agreements.
We may send you local notifications. We do not send push notifications to children without first obtaining consent from a parent or guardian, but we may use "local notifications" that are sent directly through a mobile app to your device (and do not require an internet connection). We may use these local notifications to notify you of new content or events within the app, among other reasons.

We will store your data only as long as needed for business purposes. We store the Personal Information we collect for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we originally collected it in accordance with applicable laws. We may also retain Personal Information as required by law.

Who We Share Your Information With & Why

We will not share the information we collect other than as follows:

We may share information within the ViacomCBS family of companies. Where permitted by law, we may share information we collect about you with the ViacomCBS companies for the purposes described in the "How We Use Information & Why" section above.

We may share your information in connection with a corporate transaction. We may disclose or transfer your information as part of, or during negotiations for, any purchase, sale, lease, merger, or any other type of acquisition, disposal, or financing involving our brands.

We will share information with third parties who perform Services on our behalf. We share information with unaffiliated companies or individuals we hire or work with that provide us with professional advice, business support, or perform services on our behalf, including customer support, payment processors, or others who assist us in fulfilling orders or transactions, web hosting, information technology, payment processing, event providers, direct mail and email distribution, contest, sweepstakes and promotion administration, and analytics services ("Service Providers"). These Service Providers are allowed to use your information to help us provide our Services and not for any other purpose.

We may share information with our business partners. Such business partners may include sweepstakes or other partners, including those who are working with us on co-branded Services or events. Our business partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies. When we share your information with a business partner, we will let you know.

We may share your information with sponsors and other partners for contests, giveaways and sweepstakes. We share this information to verify your entry into and eligibility to participate in contests, giveaways, or sweepstakes, and to inform you if you've won.

We will share your information with your consent or if you ask us to. We share your information with third parties if you provide your consent or when you ask us to do so and if it is allowed under applicable law. For example, if you ask us to share your information in order for you to participate in an interactive service that is operated by a third party, we will share that information as requested and allowed.

We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. For example, we will share information when it's necessary for us to comply with applicable law or legal process, to respond to legal claims, or to protect our rights, property or personal safety of our users, employees, or the public.

We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this.

Parental Control and Choices

If we allow children to create an account or otherwise engage with us over time, we will obtain parental consent prior to the collection of their Personal Information. If you are a parent, you can refuse to permit us to collect Personal Information from your child and can request that we delete from our records the Personal Information we have collected. Please keep in mind that a request to delete records may lead to a termination of an account, membership, or other Services.

If you have any questions or concerns about our approach to children's privacy, you, as a parent, want to access the data of your child, or request the deletion of your child's data, please submit a request via our Privacy Right Manager's parents' webform https://www​.​viacomcbsprivacy​.​com/parentalrights. For more information about your choices and rights, visit our ViacomCBS general audience Privacy Policy https://www​.​viacomcbsprivacy​.​com/policy.

Your California Rights

Under the California Consumer Privacy Protection Act (CCPA), California residents have the right to request access to or deletion of their Personal Information, to request additional details about our information practices, and to not be discriminated against for exercising their rights. To view the full CCPA Privacy Notice, please visit the ViacomCBS general audience Privacy Policy https://www​.​viacomcbsprivacy​.​com/policy.

To exercise your right to access, edit or delete Personal Information we have collected about you, or if you need further assistance regarding your rights, please submit a request through our ViacomCBS Privacy Rights Manager https://www​.​viacomcbsprivacy​.​com/managemyrights, and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws. Note that even if we honor your request to delete your Personal Information, we may retain certain Personal Information as required or permitted by law.

We do not sell Personal Information collected by or from any Service or portion of a Service that is directed to children or where we know that the user is a child or a teen under 16. For the portions of our Services that are directed to audiences older than 16, we do not sell identifying information such as name, email address, phone number, or postal address, but we may share identifiers such as cookies and the advertising identifier associated with your mobile device with our advertising partners, and those partners may use and share those identifiers to show ads that are targeted to your interests. If this takes place, these disclosures may constitute a "sale" under California law. Where we engage in this type of disclosure, we give you the option to opt in to these disclosures, if you are under 16, or opt out if you are 16 and over at any time by following the instructions on the "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" link on the home page of the relevant website, mobile and online application, or other Service. Please note that, when you use these tools on our properties, you will need to renew your choices if you clear your cookies or use a new browser or device.

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of the website where this Privacy Policy is posted, you may request removal of content or information you have publicly posted. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete removal of the content or information you posted from the Internet, and there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal.

For all requests under the "California Shine the light/Eraser" Law, please use the Viacom CBS Privacy Rights Manager and fill out a request form, which can be found at https://www​.​viacomcbsprivacy​.​com/managemyrights. We will accept requests to exercise these rights only through the contact form with a subject line that indicates that you are making a request under the "Eraser" laws and includes complete and accurate information.

Other Rights in Your Jurisdiction

Depending on the applicable law in your jurisdiction, you may have additional rights, such as rights to access, correction and deletion of your Personal Information. If you have any questions about what rights and choices apply in your jurisdiction, please feel free to contact us.

You may also review our country-specific privacy notices in the ViacomCBS general audience Privacy Policy https://www​.​viacomcbsprivacy​.​com/policy.

Educational Services

Some of our Services are available for teachers, schools, and school districts ("Schools") to use as part of an educational curriculum under the oversight of the School. These Services are designed to minimize the collection of Personal Information from children and to comply with student data privacy laws. When used by Schools, usernames, identifiers that may identify you or your device, and other information may be provided to us by a child's School and associated with a class or grade level. The School will be able to see information regarding the child's use of the Services in connection with a class and make changes to the child's username and other information. In some circumstances, teachers and other authorized personnel may create accounts for their students.

The School is solely responsible for providing notices and obtaining consents required by applicable student data privacy laws, including providing all required notices to parents, obtaining all necessary parent or guardian consents, or complying with applicable requirements of an exemption or exception from parental consent requirements. The School is also responsible for activities such as removing a child from class roster, deleting a class, or submitting a deletion request when a child's Personal Information is no longer needed for School purposes.

If the Services are downloaded on a personal device, a parent or guardian may be able to view their child's Personal Information (such as username and activities completed) by logging into the child's class account. The parent can delete the application providing the Services from the child's device, but the child's Personal Information may continue to be associated with the School's class account until the School deletes that Personal Information. If you are a parent and have questions about reviewing, modifying, or deleting your child's Personal Information, please contact your child's School directly.

Changes to this Children's Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. Notice may be by email to you at the last email address you provided us, by posting notice of such changes on our websites, applications and Services, or by other means, consistent with applicable law.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us through our parents' webform https://www​.​viacomcbsprivacy​.​com/parentalrights.

If you are in the U.S., you may also contact us by email us at kidsprivacy@viacomcbs.com with the subject line "Privacy Rights," by calling 1 (888) 721-2848 or by writing to us at:

ViacomCBS Privacy Team
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036